The Side Hustle Gear
The Side Hustle Gear · 3D printing
3D printing · Comparison

Bambu Lab vs Creality 3D Printer: Which One Pays Itself Back?

Published November 6, 2026 · Verdict first, then volume, enclosure, warranty and plate math

Verdict: for most people selling prints on the side, the Bambu Lab P1S beats the Creality K1C. It has a larger build volume, a longer US warranty and a track record owners describe as steadier. Pick the K1C only if you need carbon fiber or nylon from day one, or you want its touchscreen and failure-detecting camera.

Our #1 pick

Bambu Lab P1S

$$ · Mid-range

The P1S gives you the larger 256 mm build volume, an enclosure and the longer US warranty, so it fits more parts per plate and carries less risk if something fails in year two. Its multicolor option (AMS) is also the more mature of the two ecosystems, according to the comparison we read. The trade-off is a weaker screen and camera than the K1C, and a locked-down ecosystem.

Check price on Amazon →

This Bambu Lab vs Creality 3D printer comparison is aimed at one question: which machine is less likely to end up gathering dust in your garage? It is a researched guide built from a published spec comparison and Amazon listing text, not a product test. Prices below are classes only, because they swing weekly.

The short version

Bambu Lab P1S is our pick for sellers: 256 mm cube, enclosed, 2-year US warranty per one published comparison. Bambu Lab A1 is the open-frame budget route for PLA and PETG. Creality K1C wins on out-of-the-box carbon fiber support, touchscreen and AI camera, but its 220 x 220 x 250 mm volume holds fewer parts per plate and there are two revisions with the same name.

Quick comparison

ProductBest forKey detailPrice class
Top pick
Bambu Lab P1S
Sellers who want an enclosed, steady workhorse for PLA, PETG, ABS and ASAEnclosed CoreXY, 256 x 256 x 256 mm, 500 mm/s max, 300 C nozzle, 2-year US warranty (per printer-hub.com)$$ · Mid-rangeCheck price
Bambu Lab A1Lowest-cost Bambu route for PLA and PETG productsOpen-frame bedslinger, 256 x 256 x 256 mm, 500 mm/s max, 8.3 kg$$ · Mid-rangeCheck price
Bambu Lab A1 miniSmall items and testing demandOpen frame, 180 x 180 x 180 mm, 500 mm/s per Amazon listing$$ · Mid-rangeCheck price
Creality K1CCarbon fiber or nylon prints and buyers who want touchscreen plus AI cameraEnclosed CoreXY, 220 x 220 x 250 mm, 600 mm/s max, 300 C hardened-tip nozzle, 1-year warranty$$ · Mid-rangeCheck price

Our picks, one by one

Bambu Lab P1SOur Pick

$$ · Mid-range
Best for: A seller who wants one dependable printer for mixed materials and plates full of small parts
Watch-out: Closed is not fume-free: no built-in exhaust. The screen is a small monochrome LCD and the camera records timelapse but does not flag failures. Needs a hardened hotend and gears before carbon fiber.

The P1S is an enclosed CoreXY machine with a 256 x 256 x 256 mm volume, 500 mm/s top speed and 300 C nozzle. A published comparison puts the US warranty at 2 years versus 1 year for the K1C, and rates it as the steadier choice for small print farms. The Amazon listing rates PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, PET, ABS and ASA as ideal and says carbon- and glass-fiber materials are not recommended without upgrades. Against the K1C it holds more parts per plate (table below) and has the cheaper entry into multicolor.

Check price on Amazon →

Bambu Lab A1Best Bambu Value

$$ · Mid-range
Best for: PLA and PETG sellers who do not need an enclosure
Watch-out: Open frame, so ABS and ASA are poor fits and fumes spread into the room. Bed moves back and forth, so it needs desk depth. Acceleration is 10,000 mm/s2, half the P1S.

Same 256 mm cube and 500 mm/s top speed as the P1S, at 8.3 kg versus 12.95 kg. It has a color touchscreen and supports one AMS lite (4 colors), where the P1S supports up to four full AMS units. Bambu lists 49 dB for low-noise mode. If you print PLA signs, organizers and stands, it gives you P1S volume for a lower price class. Against the K1C it is larger and open instead of enclosed.

Check price on Amazon →

Bambu Lab A1 miniSmallest Entry

$$ · Mid-range
Best for: Keychains, tags and small gifts when you want to test demand cheaply
Watch-out: 180 mm cube. Larger products must be split. Open frame like the A1, and the Amazon combo needs the AMS lite.

The A1 mini has a 180 x 180 x 180 mm volume and 500 mm/s top speed per its Amazon listing, which calls PLA and PETG the ideal filaments. It occupies the cheapest slot in the Bambu line. Against the K1C it prints a 5.8 million mm3 volume versus 12.1 million, so it only suits small items.

Check price on Amazon →

Creality K1CBest Creality Pick

$$ · Mid-range
Best for: Sellers printing carbon fiber or nylon, or who want touchscreen and AI camera
Watch-out: Two machines share the name: the classic board has root access, the 2025 revision does not. One comparison reports plastic extruder gears and more quality-control complaints. Silent mode is limited to 150 mm/s.

The K1C is an enclosed CoreXY with a 220 x 220 x 250 mm volume, 600 mm/s top speed, a 300 C hardened-tip Unicorn nozzle and a 4.3 inch touchscreen. The AI camera does timelapse plus spaghetti and foreign-object detection, which the P1S camera does not. Weight is 12.4 kg. Against the P1S it handles abrasive filaments out of the box but holds fewer parts per plate and carries a 1-year warranty. Amazon shows several K1C listings from different sellers, so check which revision you are buying.

Check price on Amazon →

Head to Head: What the Specs Mean for Selling

SpecBambu Lab P1SCreality K1C
Build volume256 x 256 x 256 mm (Bambu Studio defaults to 250 mm height)220 x 220 x 250 mm
Max speed500 mm/s600 mm/s (300 typical)
Weight12.95 kg12.4 kg
Warranty (US)2 years1 year
Camera720p, timelapse onlyAI camera with failure detection
MulticolorAMS, up to 4 units (16 colors)Optional CFS (4 spools)
Abrasive filamentNeeds hardened hotend and gearsHardened-tip nozzle included

Source: printer-hub.com comparison, plus Amazon listing text. Manufacturer pages were not reachable for us.

The higher top speed on the K1C is a poor reason to buy it. Listed speed is a ceiling, and the same comparison notes 300 mm/s is typical on the K1C and 200 to 300 mm/s default on the P1S. Reliability and plate capacity matter more for sellers, because a failed overnight job costs you filament and a day.

Plate Capacity: How Many Parts Fit Per Print

Sellers earn on parts per plate, not on the biggest cube. This table counts how many square-footprint parts fit on one bed, allowing a 5 mm gap between parts and ignoring skirts and brims.

Part footprintParts per plate, P1S (256 mm bed)Parts per plate, K1C (220 mm bed)
40 x 40 mm (keychain tags, small clips)2516
60 x 60 mm (coasters, cable holders)99
80 x 80 mm (small trays, plant labels in sets)94

Formula: parts per plate = floor(bed width / (part width + 5 mm)) squared. Example footprints, not products. Real plates also lose space to skirts, purge lines and arrangement.

For small parts the P1S fits about one and a half times as many per plate. At 60 mm they tie. At 80 mm the P1S fits more than double. If your products are mostly keychains and tags, that gap is real labor saved.

Break-Even Math for Either Brand

Brand does not change the arithmetic. Your payback depends on margin per item and your all-in machine cost, which includes filament, spare plates, a nozzle reserve and your ventilation plan.

Margin per item (price minus material)Break-even units if machine cost is $500Break-even units if machine cost is $1,000
$4125250
$863125
$124284
$163263

Formula: break-even units = machine cost / (sale price - material cost per item). Example inputs only: $500 and $1,000 are example all-in costs, not machine prices. Excludes electricity, failed prints, fees, shipping and your time. Your results depend on your market, pricing and time; many small shops earn little at first. Try your own numbers in the Machine Payback Calculator.

A $4 keychain needs 125 sales on a $500 machine before it earns anything. That is why we say to start from a product with a real margin, then pick the printer. Our cost per print guide shows how to find your true material cost.

Ecosystem, Software and Support

Bambu runs a closed ecosystem: Bambu Studio, a phone app and cloud tools. Third-party software works only in LAN Mode with Developer Mode on, per the comparison. Creality runs a Klipper-based firmware, and the classic K1C allows root access for tinkering. If you enjoy modifying firmware, that matters. If you want to print and ship, the closed route usually means fewer evenings of troubleshooting.

Support and parts are the other half. The comparison reports better parts support and longer uptime for the P1S and more quality-control complaints for Creality. Treat that as one source, not a statistic. Read recent Amazon reviews for your exact listing and note whether the seller is the manufacturer's store or a third party.

One caution for Creality: since fall 2025 two machines share the K1C name, and they look identical. Confirm the revision before you order if software freedom matters to you.

Safety, Fumes and Business Rules

An enclosure on either brand is not a fume filter. The University of Tennessee's EHS guidance says fused-filament printers emit ultrafine particles and more than 50 organic vapors depending on material and temperature, and that most printers lack built-in exhaust. It sets a minimum of 4 air exchanges per hour for its rooms and recommends manufacturer exhaust or filtration kits where possible.

Selling prints can require a business license and sales tax collection; the SBA says requirements vary by state and local government. Trademarked characters and logos cannot be resold, and downloaded models licensed non-commercially (such as CC BY-NC) cannot be sold. This is not tax or legal advice.

Upkeep and Running Costs You Will Actually Pay

Both brands use the same kind of consumables: filament, build plates, nozzles and occasional belt or fan replacements. The P1S comparison notes a hardened hotend is a paid add-on for abrasive filament, while the K1C ships with a hardened tip but uses a proprietary nozzle, so replacements can cost more. Neither fact changes the winner, but both belong in your budget.

Failures cost more than wear. If a tenth of your prints fail, your effective cost per sold item rises by about a ninth. Track failures for the first month before you decide the machine is the problem.

Which One for Which Seller

Before you click buy, write down your three best-selling product ideas, their footprint and the material each needs. If two of the three need an enclosure, the A1 and A1 mini are out. If none need more than 200 mm, the build volume gap shrinks to a non-issue and the decision turns on warranty and software.

Who Should Not Buy Either One

Skip both if you have no room with airflow, if you expect passive income, or if your plan relies on other people's licensed characters. Skip the K1C if you want a no-tinkering experience and a 2-year warranty. Skip the A1 if ABS or ASA are in your plan. If your products are flat engraved goods, the laser engraver guide may fit better, and our 3D printer payback guide goes deeper on running costs.

How We Chose

This is research, not a product test. We shortlisted printers sold on Amazon.com, then compared build volume, enclosure, materials, warranty and owner-reported issues. Bambu Lab's own pages returned access errors when we attempted to open them, so specs come from a published two-printer comparison (printer-hub.com) and Amazon listing text. Where those sources disagreed, such as P1S bed temperature, we left the figure out. We weighted warranty, plate capacity and reliability reports above peak speed, and left other Creality models out because we could not verify them on Amazon.

Still deciding?

Our #1 pick: Bambu Lab P1S

If you only read one line of this guide: this is the one we would buy.

Check price on Amazon →

Frequently asked questions

Is Bambu Lab better than Creality?

For a side business, the P1S has the edge on build volume, warranty and reported reliability. The Creality K1C counts as better if you need carbon fiber out of the box or want a touchscreen and AI camera.

Which is better, Bambu Lab P1S or Creality K1C?

The P1S for most sellers. It fits more small parts per plate, carries a 2-year US warranty per one comparison and has a more mature multicolor system. The K1C suits abrasive filaments and tinkerers.

Is the Bambu Lab A1 good enough for selling prints?

Yes for PLA and PETG products. It matches the P1S's 256 mm volume at a lower price class, but it is open-frame, so skip ABS and ASA.

Can I sell 3D prints of models I download?

Only if the license allows commercial use. Non-commercial licenses such as CC BY-NC forbid it, and trademarked characters are off limits. This is not legal advice.

Do I need ventilation for a Bambu or Creality printer?

Yes. Enclosures contain heat, not fumes. University safety guidance recommends exhaust or filtration and at least 4 air exchanges per hour in printing rooms.

How we research: we compare manufacturer specs, prices, owner reviews and independent sources, and update guides when products change. We don't test products hands-on and we don't accept free products. Header images are illustrations. How we research · About us.

Price classes are a rough guide; check the current price on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Our #1 pickBambu Lab P1S
Check price